Recommended Reading

Recommended Reading for Summer (and Anytime!)

This list of quality authors for children and young adults was created in 2004/2005 by the St. Johns County Public Library System Youth Services team and the SJC Literacy Council. Please note that many authors included on these lists are appropriate for many ages outside the specified grade category.

Elementary School Level
Arnold Lobel- “Frog and Toad” series
Barbara Park- “Junie B. Jones” series
Beverly Cleary- “Ramona Quimby” books
Chris Van Allsburg- The Polar Express, Garden of Abdul Gasazi
Cynthia Rylant- “Henry and Mudge” books, “Mr. Putter and Tabby” books
David Adler- Easy Mystery
Dr. Seuss- The Cat in the Hat, Hop on Pop, One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish
E. B. White- Charlotte’s Web, Stuart Little
E. L. Konigsburg- From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
Eric Carle- The Very Hungry Caterpillar, Little Cloud, The Very Busy Spider
Eve Bunting- Contemporary, Animal
Gertrude C. Warner- “Boxcar Children” series
Jack Prelutsky- The New Kid on the Block, Poetry
James Howe- “Bunnicula” books, “Pinky and Rex” books, “Harold and Chester” books
Jean Craighead George- Animal
Jerry Spinelli- Humor
Judy Blume- Freckle Juice, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Blubber
Kate DiCamillo- Because of Winn-Dixie, The Tale of Despereaux
Laura Ingalls Wilder- “Little House on the Prairie” series
Madeleine L’Engle- A Wrinkle in Time, A Swiftly Tilting Planet
Marc Brown- “Arthur” books
Mary Pope Osborne- “Magic Tree House” series
Matt Christopher- Sports
Patricia Polacco- Eastern European, Family Stories
Patricia Reilly Giff- Contemporary Life, Humor
Paula Danziger- The Cat Ate My Jumpsuit, “Amber Brown” books
Peggy Parish- “Amelia Bedelia” books
Roald Dahl- James and the Giant Peach, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Shel Silverstein- Where the Sidewalk Ends, A Light in the Attic, The Giving Tree
Tomie De Paola- “Strega Nona” series, Nana Upstairs & Nana Downstairs

Middle School Level
Avi- Adventure, Historical Fiction
Barthe DeClements- Contemporary life, Humor
C. S. Lewis- “Chronicles of Narnia” series, Fantasy
Carolyn Keene- “Nancy Drew” series
Christopher Paul Curtis- Bud, Not Buddy, Bucking the Sarge, The Watsons go to Birmingham- 1963 Cynthia Voight- Dicey’s Song, A Solitary Blue
Daniel Pinkwater- Zany Humor
Gary Paulsen- Hatchet, Adventure, Historical Fiction
Jane Yolen- Fantasy
Joan Lowry Nixon- Suspense Thrillers
Karen Hesse- Out of the Dust
Katherine Paterson- Bridge to Terabithia, The Great Gilly Hopkins
Laurence Yep- Asian-American based fiction
Lois Lowry- Gathering Blue, Number the Stars, “Anastasia Krupnik” series,
Louis Sachar- Holes, Middle School Humor
Natalie Babbitt- Tuck Everlasting, Fantasy
Patricia MacLachlan-Sarah, Plain and Tall
Madeleline L’Engle- A Wrinkle in Time series, Fantasy
Paul Zindel- The Pigman books
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor- “Alice” series
Robert Cormier- I Am the Cheese
Sharon Creech- Ruby Holler
Walter Dean Myers- The Beast, Monster, Fallen Angels

High School Level
Angela Johnson- The First Part Last
Anthony Horowitz- “Alex Rider” series, Adventure
Avi- Adventure, Historical Fiction
Brian Jacques- “Redwall” series
Caroline Cooney- Whatever Happened to Janie?, Prisoner of Time
Chris Crutcher- Staying Fat for Sarah Byrnes, Whaletalk, Ironman
Francesca Block- Witch Baby
Garth Nix- Fantasy
Gary Paulsen- Adventure
Jacqueline Woodson- I Hadn’t Meant to Tell You This
Jerry B. Jenkins- “Left Behind” series, Christian Fiction
Joan Bauer- Stand Tall, Squashed, Hope Was Here
Joan Lowry Nixon- Mystery & Suspense
Judy Blume-Then Again, Maybe I Won’t, Forever…: a Novel
Lloyd Alexander- Fantasy
Lois Duncan- I Know What You Did Last Summer, Killing Mr. Griffin
Louis Sachar- Holes
Madeleine L’Engle- Fantasy
Margaret Peterson Haddix- Just Ella, Among the Brave, Among the Imposters, etc.
Nancy Farmer- The House of the Scorpion, The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm
Nancy Springer-Blood Trail, I am Mordred Le Fay
Nikki Grimes-Bronx Masquerade, Jazmin’s Notebook, Poetry
Philip Pullman- “His Dark Materials” series, Fantasy
Richard Peck- A Year Down Yonder, The River Between Us
Robert Cormier- The Chocolate War, We All Fall Down
S. E. Hinton- The Outsiders, That Was Then, This Was Now
Sharon Draper- Romiette and Julio, Double Dutch
Susan Cooper- “The Dark Is Rising” series
T. A. Barron- The Merlin Effect, Wizard Fantasy
Tamora Pierce- Trickster’s Choice, Fantasy
Ursula Le Guin- A Wizard of Earthsea, Fantasy
Virginia Hamilton- Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush, House of Dies Drear
Walter Dean Myers- Darnell Rock Reporting, Fast Sam, Cool Clyde, and Stuff